Nura Space Privacy Policy

Nura Space Pty Ltd (ACN 642 974 427) (Nura Space, us, we, our) understands the importance of your personal privacy. We have created this Privacy Policy so that you know how we collect, use and disclose your personal information through the Unified Work Platform’s mobile application (the App), connected workspaces and our website at www.nuraspace.com (collectively, the Services), or through any other form of communication with us.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). By installing and using the App and registering an App account, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

If you have further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact us using our contact details below.

Collecting personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:• your contact details, including your name and email address;

  • information you provide to the App, including your date of birth, profile photo, height and gender;
  • information about when, where and how you use the Services;
  • information gathered through the connected workspaces about your use of the workspace (e.g., your workspace preferences, step counter and use of booking systems);
  • information about your device used to access the Services (e.g., information relating to your Bluetooth connection, and IP address);
  • the capacity in which you are accessing the Services (e.g., your account type, employment status, and your role/position at the organisation);
  • your geolocation information;
  • information you provide to us through your use of our website; and
  • any other information that you may supply to us.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from the organisation whose network you have joined in accessing and using the Services, or from third parties related to that organisation, in the course of providing our Services to you. We will protect any information we receive from these third parties as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Where any personal information we collect is considered to be sensitive information (e.g., health or biometric information), we will collect, use or disclose such information about you only as allowed by law, for example where we have received your consent to do so or the collection is required by law.

Use of personal information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our Services, and other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information.• to enable you to access and use the Services;

  • to better understand your needs in relation to our Services and to provide you with a better user experience;
  • to respond to your enquiries or requests;
  • to communicate with you about the App’s features or our Services generally, including informing you of any new developments to the App or our Services;
  • to compile and analyse statistics and trends to generate reports and other insights in relation to how the Services are used; and
  • otherwise as required by law.

You can, at any time, opt-out of receiving marketing material by contacting us.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to the following third parties: • affiliates who are in the same corporate family as us;

  • the organisation whose network you have joined through your App, and related third-party service providers of that organisation;
  • our third-party vendors for the purposes of enabling the Services we provide to you (e.g., IT service providers, data storage and processing, maintenance or problem-solving providers and other professional advisors); and
  • otherwise as required by law.

When making disclosures to any third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required by the purpose for which we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

We may also anonymise and de-identify any personal information we collect from you, for the purpose of aggregating it with the anonymised and de-identified information of other users. We may use such information for any purposes permitted by Australian law and may share it with any number of third parties, provided the information does not specifically identify you.

Disclosure to entities outside Australia

In the course of our ordinary business operations, we may disclose personal information to third parties located outside Australia, including those located in the USA. This is because some of our technology and operational service providers may be located outside your country of residence.

We may disclose personal information to our overseas service providers when it is necessary to facilitate the services they provide to us. Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Storage and security

Nura Space is committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
 
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
 
Except to the extent that any liability cannot be excluded under law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuses of or loss or corruption of personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purposes to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Cookies and web beacons

When you access the Services, we may install cookies and other tracking technologies on your device. Cookies are text files that are stored on your device for a number of purposes, including to: analyse trends regarding your use of the App; authenticate you; remember your preferences; improve the Services every time you use the App; and keep track of information you have provided through the Services.
 
The cookies we collect do not contain any personal information but may be linked to the other personal information you provide to us. We may also share the data obtained from our use of cookies with the third parties mentioned earlier.
You have the right to choose whether to accept or enable our use of cookies and other tracking technologies. You can do this by configuring your device so that it disables cookies and does not accept them and by clearing your local cache. For further information about cookies, you can visit https://www.cookiesandyou.com.
 
If you wish to learn more about our use of cookies and other identification technologies, you can contact us using the contact details below.

Links to other websites

The App may contain links or references to other content, such as third party websites. We do not have any control over such content and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information that you provide whilst accessing such content. You should check their own privacy policies before providing your personal information.

 

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy that is available on the App. We recommend you check the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

Nura Space
info@nuraspace.com

Last update: October 2020